The Lutheran Church of St. Mark is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your visits to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. If you have any questions about this policy, please let us know.

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. You may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used to improve our website, send periodic emails or maintain our member database.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. The web site automatically collects IP addresses, which are locations of computers or networks on the internet. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' personal information through these processes.

Privacy of our email lists:
We configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone other than those whom we authorize. However, we are not the author of this software, and are not responsible for any failures in the software to preserve subscriber anonymity.

Children's privacy:
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 14. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under the age of 13, please contact email us.

Third party links:
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Security:
We use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information . You should be sure to sign off when finishing using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information. We may have links to other, outside web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, and users should check those policies in such sites.

Opting out and modifying information:
You may unsubscribe to our emails or newsletter, or modify your information at any time by emailing our office manager.

Online Privacy Policy Only:
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy

Changes to this policy:
If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

Last updated: 12/14/2017

Contact Info

The Lutheran Church of Saint Mark
75 Griswold Street
Glastonbury, CT 06033

(860) 633-1188
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Email Office Manager

Facebook